Tasek Maju | Properties

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 - NOTICE AND CHOICE

Notice and Choice Principles

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (‘the Act’) which became enforceable on 15th November 2013 to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, Tasek Maju Realty Sdn Bhd and/or its subsidiaries/ associate companies/ related companies/ entities, whether related or associated now or at a future date (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘the Company’ collectively;’ your Developer’; ‘we’; and/ or ‘our’) is committed to ensure complete compliance with the Act.

We hope this Notice gives you, as a Purchaser/ potential Purchaser / Customer, a good understanding on how we handle personal data that we collect, process and store in the Company. This document is also intended to give you, as a data subject, knowledge on how you can control our disclosure of such data.

For the purpose of this notification, the meaning assigned to the word ‘Property’ would include as follows: Apartment; Cluster House; Double Storey Terrace; Semi-D House; or Bungalow House; Factory; Shop Office. The meaning assigned to the word ‘Events’ would include as follow:
Contest, promotional activities, customer survey etc.

We are processing your personal data

The Company needs to collect and process your personal data for purposes of executing a contract to which you are/ maybe a party to, in order to generally perform the following:

  1. (i)    manage your role as a Purchaser of the aforesaid Property; or

  2. (ii)   manage your role as a potential Purchaser of the aforesaid Property; or

  3. (iii)  manage your role as a potential contestant / participant of the aforesaid events.

Generally, your personal data that we collect and process, include, but not limited to:

  (a) information collected when you fill in or update your information with us, which may include personal data such as your Name, Addresses (the aforesaid Property & Mailing), National Registration Identification Card/ NRIC Number (Old & New), Date of Birth, Nationality, Race, Marital Status, Sex, Contact Numbers (Home; Office; Mobile; Fax), E-mail Address, Occupation, Monthly Household Income, Bumiputra’s status, Details pertaining to Income Tax (File Number & Branch Office);
     
  (b) the contents of all documents submitted to us; and
     
  (c) any messages or comments you submit to us in whatever manner, which may include personal data

such as name, email address and telephone number.

How do we use your data?

Generally, the Company will be using your personal data to discharge its obligations as your Developer at the aforesaid Property and/or organizer of the aforesaid event. Specifically, the purpose for which your personal data may be used and further processed includes, but not restricted to, the following:-

  • • For assessment of your application with regards to the sale of the aforesaid Property;

  • • For administration purposes related to the aforesaid Property;

  • • For depositing stakeholder’s sum with our Solicitors’ firm;

  • • For collection of keys/ vacant possession of the aforesaid Property;

  • • For transference of the purchase of the aforesaid Property;

  • • For marketing of products and services and sending any updates, new products, special offers, advertising and/or   promotional material to you*;

  • • For all other purposes in relation to or incidental to manage your role as a Purchaser/ potential Purchaser / customer of   the aforesaid Property or event such as:

    1. (i)  Inspection of the aforesaid Property;

    2. (ii)  Insurance coverage of the Aforesaid Property;

    3. (iii)  Inventories of the Aforesaid Property;

    4. (iv)  Maintenance work of the Aforesaid Property;

    5. (v)  Compliance with related legislations;

    6. (vi)  Any other purposes related to the purchase/ potential purchase of the aforesaid Property;

    7. (vii)  Any other purposes related to the aforesaid event.

    Other than what is stated above, we will not use your personal data for any other purpose unrelated to your role as a Purchaser/ potential Purchaser / customer of the aforesaid Property or event.

  • * Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from the Company, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in the Company’s email blasts / SMS blasts or you may contact the Company at the details provided below.

         Email : property.admin@tasekmaju.com.my
         Fax: 07-232 7153

    How is your data collected?

    Most, if not all, of your personal data was obtained from you, either from the following sources or from any other information you provided:

    •      • Registration Form;

    •      • Sales Form;

    •      • Transfer of Purchaser Name Form;

    •      • Sale and Purchase Agreement.

      In some instances, your personal data may have been obtained from external sources including, but not restricted to the following:

    •      • Reference Checks / Verification Source (personal or private);

    •      • Third party service providers and any other future third parties in relation or incidental to the above.

      Your Rights

      You may request access to and request correction of your personal data. In order to exercise your rights, you will have to submit the following form:

           Request for Access/Update of Personal Data Form

      You may obtain a copy of this form from:
           Designation: Sales & Marketing Manager
           Phone Number: 07-232 0088
           Fax Number: 07-232 7153
           E-mail address: property.admin@tasekmaju.com.my

      Any request to exercise your rights shall be administered as per the Act. Please be informed that pursuant to the Act, your request may be rejected in certain circumstances.

      To whom we may disclose your information

      Your personal data will be kept confidential but it may be provided or disclosed to third parties for the purposes stated above. Whilst we do not disclose your information to any third parties unless it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures under prevailing laws/guidelines and/or you have consented to such disclosure, we may disclose your information to the categories of parties as listed below (not restricted to) :

        Third party service providers and any other future third parties that we may contract with such as Insurance Agencies, Company Secretary, Banks, Taxation Agencies, Internal & External Auditors, Brokering agencies, etc;
           
        Third party service providers for the purposes of performing reference checks, background screening, bankruptcy searches, criminal records, etc;
           
       

      Statutory bodies;

        Professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, auditors, insurers & brokers on a need to know basis for the purposes of providing their services/advices to us; and
           
        Agent or contractors acting on our behalf or appointed by us to act on our behalf for purposes of managing your role as a Purchaser/ potential Purchaser/ customer.

       

    We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken by the above categories of parties to protect or maintain confidentiality of your information that we may disclose to them.

    Limiting the processing of personal data

    Although, as stated above, we only process your personal data for purposes related to manage your role as Purchaser/ potential Purchaser / Customer with us, in the event, your personal data is being processed for other purposes (with your consent), you have a right to request us to stop such processing. You may exercise this right by contacting the Officer aforementioned. This right extends to stopping the processing of your personal data which relates to the personal data of other persons.

Provision of Information

As a Purchaser/ a potential Purchaser / customer, you have the right to decide what information that you wish to provide. However, please be informed that all the information that we request for, as stated above, are mandatory information for us. In the event if you choose not to provide and/or fail to supply us with such personal data, we will not be able to perform the following:

  1. (i)  manage your role as a Purchaser of the aforesaid Property; or

  2. (ii)  manage your role as a potential Purchaser of the aforesaid Property.

  3. (iii)  manage your role as a potential contestant / participant of the aforesaid events.

Accordingly, if you decide not to provide the mandatory information to us, please note that it may necessarily mean that your application or request to the Company may not be accepted/ acted upon and/or the Company will not be able to provide the full range of services/ benefits.

The Company reserves the right to review and/or amend this Notice from time to time and will communicate such changes along with the updated Policy on the Company’s website, and/or other appropriate communication means as may be determined by the Company.

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of the Company and its Purchaser/ potential Purchaser / customer under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.